Les francophones bredouilles aux Eisner Awards 2013

, par Estelle

Le Comic-Con International de San Diego a délivré ses fameuses récompenses.

Décidément, les auteurs de BD francophones ne semblent pas avoir la cote outre-Atlantique. Après une édition 2012 du Comic-Con International de San Diego où aucun de nos auteurs n’était reparti avec un Eisner Award, l’histoire s’est répétée pour l’édition 2013 de la manifestation américaine.
Avec une trentaine de catégories représentées (histoires courtes, one-shot, séries longues, anthologies, rééditions, prix du dessin, prix du lettrage, etc), ce salon remet chaque année les trophées des meilleurs comics.

  • Best Short Story : “Moon 1969 : The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot) :
The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Best Continuing Series :
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Best New Series :
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7) :
Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12) :
Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom !)
  • Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17) :
A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
  • Best Anthology :
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • Best Humor Publication :
Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • Best Digital Comic :
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Best Reality-Based Work :
Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion) ; The Carter Family : Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Best Graphic Album - New :
Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Best Graphic Album - Reprint :
King City, by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Strips :
Pogo, vol. 2 : Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books :
David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again : Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material :
Blacksad : Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia :
Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Best Writer :
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • Best Writer/Artist :
Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team :
David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel), Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel) ; Rocketeer : Cargo of Doom (IDW)
  • Best Cover Artist :
David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Best Coloring :
Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC) ; Fatale (Image) ; BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)
  • Best Lettering :
Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
  • Best Comics-Related Journalism : 
The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
  • Best Educational/Academic Work (tie) :
 Lynda Barry : Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Best Comics-Related Book :
 Marvel Comics : The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)
  • Best Publication Design :
 Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Hall of Fame :
 Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, Joe Sinnott
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award : 
Russel Roehling
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award :
 Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award :
 Steve Gerber, Don Rosa
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award : 
Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL